OzFishNet

 

 

 

Fishbol tissues taken (Families 200 - 299)

Fam No. Family Species NSW NT Qld SA Tas Vic WA Aus Ant Terr Other
205 Batrachoididae Batrachomoeus sp. 2     2            
    Batrachomoeus trispinosus     6            
    Halophryne diemensis     2            
206 Gobiesocidae Alabes dorsalis 1                
    Aspasmogaster costata 2                
    Cochleoceps orientalis 1                
    Cochleoceps spatula       1          
    Parvicrepis parvipinnis 1                
208 Lophiidae Lophiodes cf. mutilus             1    
    Lophiodes sp.             1    
    Lophiomus setigerus 1           1    
    Sladenia sp.         2       1
209 Brachionichthyidae Brachionichthys australis 8         2      
    Brachionichthys hirsutus         10        
    Brachionichthys politus         3        
    Brachionichthys sp.         1        
    Brachionichthys sp. D         1        
    Brachionichthys verrucosus 6                
210 Antennariidae Antennarius coccineus     2            
    Antennarius nummifer     2            
    Antennarius pictus 2                
    Antennarius sp. 2                
    Echinophryne mitchellii           2      
    Histrio histrio     2            
    Phyllophryne scortea       2          
    Rhycherus filamentosus       2   8      
  Tetrabrachiidae Tetrabrachium ocellatum     1            
211 Chaunacidae Bathychaunax melanostomus             2    
    Chaunax cf. flammeus                 3
    Chaunax penicillatus             1    
    Chaunax sp.           1 2    
    Chaunax sp. 1             2    
    Chaunax sp. 2             1    
    Chaunax sp. a                 1
    Chaunax sp. b                 1
    Chaunax sp. d                 1
    Chaunax sp. e                 4
    Chaunax sp. f                 2
    Chaunax sp. W1             6    
    Chaunax sp. W2             1    
    Chaunax sp. W3             9    
    Chaunax sp. W4             2    
    Chaunax sp. W5             2    
    Chaunax sp. W6             1    
    Chaunax sp. W7             1    
212 Ogcocephalidae Coelophrys sp. A             1    
    Dibranchus sp.             2    
    Dibranchus sp. E             3    
    Halicmetus sp.                 1
    Halieutaea sp.             1    
    Halieutaea stellata             1    
    Malthopsis sp. W3             4    
215 Himantolophidae Himantolophus appelii         6 1 1    
216 Oneirodidae Chaenophryne draco         1        
217 Gigantactinidae Gigantactis paxtoni         1        
220 Ceratiidae Ceratias tentaculatus               1  
    Cryptopsaras couesii 2   1            
222 Linophrynidae Haplophryne mollis     1            
223 Muraenolepididae Muraenolepis marmoratus               6  
224 Melanonidae Melanonus gracilis               2  
    Melanonus zugmayeri             1   1
  Moridae Antimora rostrata 1           2 2 1
    Gadella norops                 1
    Halargyreus johnsonii         5     2 1
    Lepidion inosimae                 3
    Lepidion microcephalus                 1
    Lepidion schmidti         1       1
    Lotella rhacina 3         2      
    Mora moro         5   3    
    Physiculus luminosus                 1
    Physiculus sp.             10    
    Physiculus sp. A             5    
    Physiculus sp. W1             3    
    Physiculus sp. W4             5    
    Pseudophycis bachus         1 5      
    Pseudophycis barbata 4         1      
    Pseudophycis sp.             4    
    Tripterophycis gilchristi             3    
225 Bregmacerotidae Bregmaceros sp. 1     1            
226 Euclichthyidae Euclichthys polynemus             6    
  Gadidae Gadus morhua                 5
    Melanogrammus aeglefinus                 5
    Merlangius merlangus                 5
    Micromesistius australis                 5
    Pollachius pollachius                 5
    Pollachius virens                 3
    Theragra chalcogramma                 5
    Trisopterus luscus                 5
227 Merlucciidae Lyconodes sp.         1        
    Lyconus sp.         5        
    Macruronus magellanicus                 5
    Macruronus novaezelandiae         6       2
    Merluccius australis         1       4
    Merluccius capensis                 5
    Merluccius gayi                 5
    Merluccius merluccius                 5
    Merluccius paradoxus                 5
228 Bythitidae Brosmophyciops pautzkei 1                
    Dermatopsis macrodon 3                
    Diplacanthopoma sp. W1             4    
    Diplacanthopoma sp. W2             2    
  Ophidiidae Bassozetus cf. galatheae             1    
    Bassozetus galatheae             1    
    Bassozetus robustus                 1
    Brotulotaenia crassa         2       4
    Dannevigia tusca       5          
    Dicrolene sp. A             2    
    Dicrolene sp. C             2    
    Dicrolene sp. W1             4    
    Genypterus blacodes 2         7      
    Genypterus tigerinus       2 5 1     1
    Glyptophidium japonicum             6    
    Homostolus acer             3    
    Hoplobrotula armata             1    
    Hypopleuron caninum             1    
    Lamprogrammus niger             1    
    Luciobrotula sp. C             1    
    Monomitopus sp. A             4    
    Monomitopus sp. D             2    
    Neobythites bimaculatus             1    
    Neobythites macrops             2    
    Neobythites soelae             6    
    Neobythites sp.             4    
    Neobythites unimaculatus             4    
    Ophidion cf. muraenolepis             2    
    Ophidion muraenolepis     1            
    Ophidion sp. 1                
    Sirembo metachroma     3            
    Spectrunculus grandis                 1
229 Carapidae Pyramodon sp. W1             4    
231 Zoarcidae Lycenchelys hureaui               1  
    Lycodapus antarcticus               4  
    Melanostigma gelatinosum         2     2  
232 Bathygadidae Bathygadus sp.             1    
    Bathygadus spongiceps             3   1
    Gadomus aoteanus                 3
    Gadomus cf. colletti             3    
    Gadomus colletti cf.             1    
    Gadomus pepperi             4    
  Macrouridae Cetonurus globiceps             1   1
    Coelorinchus acanthiger             5   1
    Coelorinchus acutirostris             4    
    Coelorinchus amydrozosterus       1     1    
    Coelorinchus argentatus             2    
    Coelorinchus australis           5      
    Coelorinchus celaenostomus                 1
    Coelorinchus charius             2    
    Coelorinchus goobala             5    
    Coelorinchus horribilis                 2
    Coelorinchus innotabilis             3   1
    Coelorinchus kermadecus                 3
    Coelorinchus matamua                 1
    Coelorinchus maurofasciatus             5   1
    Coelorinchus mirus             4    
    Coelorinchus mycterismus                 2
    Coelorinchus smithi             1    
    Coelorinchus sp.                 1
    Coelorinchus sp. 3                 1
    Coelorinchus spathulata                 1
    Coelorinchus supernasutus                 2
    Coelorinchus trachycarus                 2
    Coryphaenoides dossenus                 1
    Coryphaenoides filicauda                 1
    Coryphaenoides grahami                 1
    Coryphaenoides mcmillani                 1
    Coryphaenoides serrulatus             4    
    Coryphaenoides sp.         2   2    
    Coryphaenoides striaturus                 3
    Cynomacrurus piriei               2  
    Hymenocephalus nascens                 1
    Hymenocephalus sp.             2    
    Kumba gymnorhynchus             1    
    Lepidorhynchus denticulatus             4    
    Lucigadus ori             2    
    Macrouroides inflaticeps             2    
    Macrourus carinatus               11  
    Macrourus holotrachys               5  
    Macrourus sp.         3        
    Macrourus whitsoni               6  
    Malacocephalus laevis             5   1
    Mataeocephalus acipenserinus             5    
    Mataeocephalus cf. acipenserinus             1    
    Nezumia coheni                 2
    Nezumia namatahi                 2
    Nezumia propinqua             2   2
    Nezumia sp.             3    
    Nezumia wularnia             3    
    Sphagemacrurus sp.             1    
    Squalogadus modificatus                 2
    Trachonurus gagates                 1
    Trachonurus sentipellis             2    
    Trachonurus villosus                 1
    Trachonurus yiwardaus             1    
    Ventrifossa gomoni             1    
    Ventrifossa johnboborum             1   1
    Ventrifossa nigrodorsalis 2           1    
    Ventrifossa sazonovi             1    
    Ventrifossa sp.             4    
233 Exocoetidae Cheilopogon sp. 1                
    Hirundichthys cf oxycephala     1            
234 Hemiramphidae Arrhamphus sclerolepis 5   5            
    Hemiramphus far     1           5
    Hemiramphus robustus     2            
    Hemiramphus sp. 1                
    Hyporamphus sp. 2                
    Hyporhamphus affinis     6            
    Hyporhamphus australis 5                
    Hyporhamphus melanochir         1 1 2   6
    Hyporhamphus quoyi     7            
    Hyporhamphus regularis 6         1      
    Hyporhamphus sp. 1   4            
    Zenarchopterus buffonis     1            
    Zenarchopterus sp.     5            
235 Belonidae Ablennes hians     2            
    Platybelone argalus     2            
    Tylosurus crocodilus     2            
    Tylosurus gavialoides 6                
245 Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia duboulayi 3                
    Melanotaenia fluviatilis 2                
    Rhadinocentrus ornatus 2                
  Pseudomugilidae Pseudomugil furcatus                 1
    Pseudomugil signifer 2   5            
246 Atherinidae Atherinason hepsetoides       2          
    Atherinomorus capricornensis     2            
    Atherinomorus lacunosus     2            
    Atherinomorus vaigiensis 4           10    
    Atherinosoma microstoma 4         8      
    Craterocephalus eyresii       4          
    Craterocephalus fluviatilis           8      
    Craterocephalus marjoriae 4                
    Craterocephalus mugiloides     10            
    Craterocephalus sp.                 2
    Craterocephalus stercusmuscarum 10                
    Kestratherina brevirostris           8      
    Kestratherina esox           10      
    Leptatherina presbyteroides           10      
247 Notocheiridae Iso rhothophilus 1                
249 Phallostethidae Neostethus lankesteri                 1
251 Melamphaidae Melamphaes sp. Norfanz                 1
    Poromitra crassiceps                 1
    Scopelogadus beanii                 1
    Scopelogadus mizolepis                 1
253 Polymixiidae Polymixia cf. berndti             2    
    Polymixia sp. 1           3    
254 Diretmidae Diretmichthys cf. parini             2    
    Diretmichthys parini           1 3   1
255 Trachichthyidae Gephyroberyx darwinii 1       2   6    
    Hoplostethus atlanticus         5 1 1   2
    Hoplostethus gigas           1 5    
    Hoplostethus intermedius 1               5
    Hoplostethus latus             8    
    Hoplostethus mediterraneus         5        
    Hoplostethus sp.             5   1
    Optivus agastos 1                
    Optivus agrammus             3    
    Paratrachichthys sp.                 1
    Paratrachichthys trailli         5       1
    Trachichthys australis 1         1      
257 Anoplogastridae Anoplogaster cornuta                 2
258 Berycidae Beryx decadactylus 6       8       10
    Beryx splendens 2       2       22
    Centroberyx affinis         12       8
    Centroberyx australis 4         6 20    
    Centroberyx gerrardi       10          
    Centroberyx lineatus 10           2    
    Centroberyx sp. 2           6   6
    Centroberyx sp. A norfanz                 2
259 Monocentridae Cleidopus gloriamaris     1       4    
261 Holocentridae Myripristis berndti     1            
    Myripristis hexagonus     1            
    Neoniphon sammara     2            
    Ostichthys japonicus 2                
    Priacanthus hamrur     6       8    
    Sargocentron caudimaculatum     1            
    Sargocentron ittodai     1            
    Sargocentron rubrum     2       4    
    Sargocentron spiniferum     3            
262 Parazenidae Cyttopsis cypho             1    
    Cyttopsis rosea                 2
    Parazen pacificus             3   1
263 Macrurocyttidae Zenion japonicum                 1
    Zenion sp.                 1
    Zenion sp. B                 1
264 Cyttidae Cyttus australis 2         6     1
    Cyttus novaezealandiae           5      
    Cyttus traversi         5       2
265 Caproidae Antigonia capros         3       1
    Antigonia cf. malayana             3    
    Antigonia rhomboidea 2                
    Antigonia rubescens             8    
    Antigonia sp.             6   2
  Grammicolepididae Grammicolepis brachiusculus 2       1       1
266 Oreosomatidae Allocyttus niger         3       2
    Allocyttus verrucosus         4 1 5   3
    Neocyttus helgae                 6
    Neocyttus psilorhynchus         5        
    Neocyttus rhomboidalis         5 1     1
    Neocyttus sp.                 1
    Oreosoma atlanticum             1   5
    Pseudocyttus maculatus         3     1 2
    Zenopsis nebulosa 1         5 3   2
    Zeus faber       1   4 2   3
268 Lamprididae Lampris guttatus 1   1   4        
    Lampris immaculatus         1       1
    Lampris sp.     1            
269 Veliferidae Metavelifer multiradiatus             5   1
    Velifer hypselopterus             1    
270 Lophotidae Lophotus capellei           1      
    Lophotus lacepede 2       1        
271 Trachipteridae Trachipterus arawatae 1                
    Trachipterus jacksonensis         2        
    Zu cristatus 2       1       1
272 Regalecidae Agrostichthys parkeri         2        
    Regalecus glesne 2           1    
277 Aulostomidae Aulostomus chinensis     2            
278 Fistulariidae Fistularia commersonii 4   2            
    Fistularia petimba 1     1     5   1
280 Centriscidae Aeoliscus strigatus     4           1
    Macroramphosus gracilis 1                
    Macroramphosus scolopax             2    
    Notopogon fernandezianus             3    
    Notopogon xenosoma                 2
281 Solenostomidae Solenostomus cf. leptosoma     2            
282 Syngnathidae Choeroichthys sp. 1     1            
    Corythoichthys intestinalis     2            
    Corythoichthys schultzi     2            
    Doryrhamphus excisus excisus     2            
    Festucalex cinctus 1                
    Halicampus nitidus     1            
    Haliichthys sp. 1     1            
    Haliichthys taeniophorus     1            
    Hippichthys penicillus 1                
    Hippocampus abdominalis 1                
    Hippocampus bleekeri       1          
    Hippocampus breviceps       1   2      
    Hippocampus dahli     1            
    Hippocampus queenslandicus     1            
    Hippocampus whitei 2                
    Histiogamphelus briggsii       2          
    Histiogamphelus cristatus       2          
    Hypselognathus rostratus           4      
    Idiotropiscis lumnitzeri 1                
    Kaupus costatus       2          
    Leptoichthys fistularius       2   2      
    Lissocampus caudalis       1   1      
    Lissocampus runa 1                
    Maroubra perserrata 1     1          
    Micrognathus andersonii 1                
    Microphis jagorii                 1
    Mitotichthys semistriatus           4      
    Nannocampus pictus 1                
    Phyllopteryx taeniolatus 2   1            
    Pugnaso curtirostris       2   2      
    Solegnathus dunckeri 1               1
    Solegnathus hardwickii     3            
    Solegnathus lettiensis             3    
    Stigmatopora argus 1     1   4      
    Stigmatopora narinosa       2          
    Stigmatopora nigra 2         4      
    Stigmatopora sp.       1          
    Syngnathoides biaculeatus 1                
    Urocampus carinirostris           5      
    Vanacampus margaritifer 1                
    Vanacampus phillipi       1   3      
    Vanacampus poecilolaemus       2   2      
    Vanacampus vercoi       2          
287 Apistidae Apistops caloundra     4            
    Apistus sp.             8    
  Neosebastidae Maxillicosta scabriceps       3   2      
  Plectrogenidae Plectrogenium nanum             1    
  Scorpaenidae Dendrochirus zebra     5       2    
    Neomerinthe amplisquamiceps             3    
    Neomerinthe procurva             5    
    Neomerinthe sp.             2    
    Neoscorpaena cf. nielseni             4    
    Neosebastes bougainvillii             1    
    Neosebastes incisipinnis 5                
    Neosebastes longirostris             5    
    Neosebastes nigropunctatus             5    
    Neosebastes occidentalis             4    
    Neosebastes pandus       1     6    
    Neosebastes scorpaenoides       1 5 2      
    Neosebastes sp.             3    
    Neosebastes thetidis 3     1     1    
    Parascorpaena mcadamsi     1            
    Parascorpaena mossambica     3            
    Parascorpaena sp.     6            
    Phenacoscorpius sp.             3    
    Pontinus macrocephalus                 2
    Pontinus rhodochrous             1    
    Pterois antennata     3            
    Pterois russelii             1    
    Pterois volitans 1   2            
    Rhinopias aphanes     1            
    Rhinopias godfreyi     2            
    Scorpaena (juv)     1            
    Scorpaena cardinalis 3               2
    Scorpaena cookii                 4
    Scorpaena onaria             1    
    Scorpaena sp. 2     3            
    Scorpaena sp. 3     1            
    Scorpaena sumptuosa             3    
    Scorpaenopsis brevifrons     3            
    Scorpaenopsis papuensis     2            
    Scorpaenopsis sp. 2     2            
    Scorpaenopsis venosa     1            
    Sebastapistes sp.     1            
    Sebastapistes strongia     1            
    Trachyscorpia eschmeyeri         2   1    
    Trachyscorpia sp. A                 3
  Sebastidae Helicolenus barathri         5   4   4
    Helicolenus dactylopterus                 1
    Helicolenus percoides 1         6 1   1
    Helicolenus sp.                 20
    Helicolenus sp. A             1    
    Helicolenus sp. D                 1
    Sebastes melanops                 3
    Sebastes sp.                 7
    Sebastiscus tertius                 3
  Setarchidae Ectreposebastes sp. 1   1            
    Lioscorpius longiceps             12    
    Setarches cf. guentheri             1    
    Setarches guentheri             5    
    Setarches longimanus             7   1
  Synanceiidae Erosa erosa     2       1    
    Inimicus caledonicus     1            
    Inimicus sp. b     2            
    Minous trachycephalus             1    
    Synanceia horrida     1            
    Synanceia verrucosa 2                
  Tetrarogidae Ablabys sp.     1            
    Centropogon australis 1                
    Cottapistus cottoides     3            
    Glyptauchen panduratus       1          
    Gymnapistes marmoratus       2   5      
    Liocranium praepositum     6            
    Notesthes robusta 2                
    Ocosia cf. zaspilota             3    
    Ocosia sp. 1             1    
    Ocosia zaspilota             2    
288 Peristediidae Gargariscus prionocephalus             2    
    Peristedion cf. liorhynchus             4    
    Peristedion cf. moluccense             1    
    Peristedion liorhynchus             6    
    Satyrichthys cf. adeni             5    
    Satyrichthys rieffeli             5    
    Satyrichthys sp.             1    
  Triglidae Aspitrigla cuculus                 3
    Chelidonichthys kumu 3         5 2    
    Chelidonichthys lucernus                 3
    Chelidonichthys sp. B             1    
    Lepidotrigla argus 2                
    Lepidotrigla cf. spinosa             1    
    Lepidotrigla grandis             7    
    Lepidotrigla modesta             1    
    Lepidotrigla mulhalli           5      
    Lepidotrigla papilio 3     2   2      
    Lepidotrigla sp.             13    
    Lepidotrigla sp. 1     1       3    
    Lepidotrigla sp. 2     6       4    
    Lepidotrigla vanessa           6 1    
    Parapterygotrigla cf. macrorhynchus             1    
    Parapterygotrigla cf. multiocellata             3    
    Parapterygotrigla sp. E             5    
    Pterygotrigla hemisticta             3    
    Pterygotrigla pauli         4        
    Pterygotrigla polyommata           5 4    
    Pterygotrigla sp. E             5    
289 Caracanthidae Caracanthus unipinna     2            
290 Aploactinidae Erisphex aniarus             2    
    Pseudopataecus taenianotus     4            
292 Gnathanacanthidae Gnathanacanthus goetzeei         2 2      
  Pataecidae Aetapcus maculatus         2        
    Neopataecus waterhousii           1      
    Pataecus fronto                 1
296 Bembridae Bembras megacephala             10    
    Bembras sp. B (NW)             8    
  Platycephalidae Ambiserrula jugosa     7            
    Cymbacephalus nematophthalmus     7       4    
    Cymbacephalus parilis             2    
    Cymbacephalus staigeri     1            
    Elates ransonnetii     10            
    Inegocia harrisii     7            
    Inegocia japonica     3            
    Kumococius rodericensis     5       2    
    Leviprora inops             1    
    Neoplatycephalus aurimaculatus 1     1   1      
    Neoplatycephalus conatus       5          
    Neoplatycephalus richardsoni           5      
    Onigocia cf. pedimacula     1            
    Onigocia macrolepis     3       1    
    Onigocia pedimacula     7            
    Onigocia sp. b     1            
    Onigocia sp. B (Knapp)     6            
    Onigocia sp. C     2            
    Onigocia sp. C (Knapp)     2            
    Onigocia sp. D     3            
    Onigocia sp. D (Knapp)     3            
    Onigocia spinosa             8    
    Platycephalus arenarius 5   6            
    Platycephalus aurimaculatus       1          
    Platycephalus bassensis       2 2 6      
    Platycephalus caeruleopunctatus 4         1      
    Platycephalus cf. marmoratus             2    
    Platycephalus conatus       2     6    
    Platycephalus endrachtensis     7       3    
    Platycephalus fuscus 5         5      
    Platycephalus indicus     8            
    Platycephalus laevigatus       2   2     5
    Platycephalus longispinis 5   1       7    
    Platycephalus marmoratus 5           1    
    Platycephalus richardsoni 1       1 1     1
    Platycephalus speculator           8      
    Ratabulus diversidens             3    
    Rogadius cf. serratus     2            
    Rogadius patriciae     5            
    Rogadius pristiger     6            
    Sorsogona tuberculata     7            
    Suggrundus macracanthus     6            
    Thysanophrys arevicola     1            
    Thysanophrys chiltonae     5            
    Thysanophrys cirronasa 3   1 1          
297 Hoplichthyidae Hoplichthys citrinus     3       8   1
    Hoplichthys filamentosus             4    
    Hoplichthys haswelli             7    
    Hoplichthys sp. W3             1    
298 Congiopodidae Zanclorhynchus spinifer               6