OzFishNet

 

 

 

OzFishNet Research Interests

This table shows a list of 470 fish families. For each family the level of research interest is given for the OzFishNet members. Page updated 20 March 2015.

Family No.

Family

Primary - Active and intend to publish soon.

Secondary - Collected significant data but publication in near future unlikely.

Tertiary - General interest

001

Amphioxidae

 

 

 

002

Amphioxididae

 

 

 

002

Epigonichthyidae

 

 

 

003

Petromyzontidae

 

 

 

004

Eptatretidae

 

 

 

005

Hexanchidae

 

Stevens

 

006

Chlamydoselachidae

 

 

 

007

Heterodontidae

White, Last

 

008

Odontaspidae

 

 

 

009

Mitsukurinidae

 

 

 

010

Lamnidae

Stevens

 

 

011

Cetorhinidae

 

 

 

012

Alopiidae

 

 

 

013

Hemiscyllidae

Allen

Bertozzi, White

 

013

Orectolobidae

Last, White, Pogonoski

 

 

014

Rhincodontidae

 

 

 

015

Scyliorhinidae

Last, White

 

 

016

Pseudotriakidae

 

 

 

017

Triakidae

White

Last

 

018

Carcharhinidae

Stevens, White

 

019

Sphyrnidae

White, Last

 

 

020

Squalidae

Last, White

 

 

021

Oxynotidae

 

 

 

022

Echinorhinidae

 

 

 

023

Pristiophoridae

Last, White,
Yearsley

 

024

Squatinidae

Last, White

 

 

025

Pristidae

 

 

 

026

Rhynchobatidae

Last

 

027

Rhinobatidae

Last, White

 

 

028

Torpedinidae

 

Last

 

029

Narkidae

 

 

 

030

Temeridae

 

 

 

031

Rajidae

Last, White

 

 

032

Pseudorajidae

 

 

 

033

Anacanthobatidae

Last

 

 

034

Arhynchobatidae

Last

 

 

035

Dasyatidae

Jacobsen, Last, White

Yearsley

 

036

Potamotrygonidae

 

 

 

037

Gymnuridae

Ian Jacobsen (UQ)

White

 

038

Urolophidae

Last
Yearsley

White

 

039

Myliobatididae

White, Last

 

040

Rhinopteridae

 

Last, White

 

041

Mobulidae

 

White, Last


042

Chimaeridae

 

White, Last

 

043

Callorhynchidae

 

 

 

044

Rhinochimaeridae

 

 

Last

045

Coelacanthidae

 

 

 

046

Ceratodontidae

 

 

 

047

Protopteridae

 

 

 

048

Polypteridae

 

 

 

049

Acipenseridae

 

 

 

050

Polyodontidae

 

 

 

051

Amiidae

 

 

 

052

Lepisosteidae

 

 

 

053

Elopidae

 

 

 

054

Megalopidae

 

 

 

055

Albulidae

 

 

 

056

Anguillidae

 

 

 

057

Moringuidae

 

 

 

058

Myrocongridae

 

 

 

059

Chlopsidae

 

 

 

060

Muraenidae

Pogonoski

 

 

061

Heterenchelyidae

 

 

 

062

Dysomminidae

Pogonoski

 

 

063

Muraenesocidae

 

Pogonoski

 

064

Neenchelyidae

 

 

 

065

Nettastomatidae

 

Pogonoski

 

066

Nessorhamphidae

 

 

 

067

Congridae

Pogonoski

 

 

068

Ophichthidae

 

Pogonoski

 

069

Todaridae

 

 

 

070

Synaphobranchidae

Pogonoski

 

 

071

Simenchelyidae

 

 

 

072

Dysommatidae

Pogonoski

 

 

073

Derichthyidae

 

 

 

074

Macrocephenchelyidae

 

 

 

075

Serrivomeridae

 

 

 

076

Nemichthyidae

 

 

 

077

Cyematidae

 

 

 

078

Saccopharyngidae

 

 

 

079

Eurypharyngidae

 

 

 

080

Monognathidae

 

 

 

081

Halosauridae

 

 

 

082

Lipogenyidae

 

 

 

083

Notacanthidae

 

 

 

084

Denticipitidae

 

 

 

085

Clupeidae

 

 

 

086

Engraulididae

 

 

 

087

Chirocentridae

 

White

 

088

Osteoglossidae

 

 

 

089

Pantodontidae

 

 

 

090

Glossodontidae

 

 

 

091

Notopteridae

 

 

 

092

Mormyridae

 

 

 

093

Gymnarchidae

 

 

 

094

Salmonidae

 

 

 

095

Plecoglossidae

 

 

 

096

Osmeridae

 

 

 

097

Argentinidae

 

Last

 

098

Bathylagidae

 

 

Yearsley

099

Opisthoproctidae

 

 

 

100

Salangidae

 

 

 

101

Retropinnidae

Hammer

Raadik
(Retropinninae, Prototroctinae)

 

102

Galaxiidae

Raadik

 

 

103

Aplochitonidae

 

 

 

104

Esocidae

 

 

 

105

Umbridae

 

 

 

106

Gonostomatidae

 

 

 

107

Sternoptychidae

 

 

 

108

Astronesthidae

 

 

 

109

Melanostomiidae

 

 

 

110

Malacosteidae

 

 

 

111

Chauliodontidae

 

 

 

112

Stomiidae

 

 

 

113

Idiacanthidae

 

 

 

114

Alepocephalidae

 

Williams

Yearsley

115

Searsiidae

 

 

 

116

Bathylaconidae

 

 

 

117

Aulopidae

Gomon

 

Yearsley

118

Synodontidae

Russell, Gill

Gledhill

 

119

Harpadontidae

Barry Russell

Last

 

120

Chlorophthalmidae

Gomon

 

 

120

Paraulopidae

Gomon (Paraulopus)

 

 

121

Neoscopelidae

 

Paxton
McGrouther

122

Myctophidae

Clements, Paxton

 

 

123

Bathypteroidae

 

 

 

124

Ipnopidae

 

 

 

125

Notosudidae

 

 

 

126

Paralepididae

 

 

 

127

Omosudidae

 

 

 

128

Alepisauridae

 

 

 

129

Anotopteridae

 

 

 

130

Evermannellidae

 

 

 

131

Scopelarchidae

 

 

 

132

Cetomimidae

Paxton

 

 

133

Rondeletiidae

Paxton

 

 

134

Barbourisiidae

Paxton

 

 

135

Megalomycteridae

Paxton

 

 

136

Ateleopodidae

 

Gomon

 

137

Mirapinnidae

Paxton

 

 

139

Giganturidae

 

 

 

140

Macristiidae

 

 

 

141

Gonorynchidae

 

 

 

142

Chanidae

 

 

 

143

Kneriidae

 

 

 

144

Phractolaemidae

 

 

 

145

Characidae

 

 

 

146

Erythrinidae

 

 

 

147

Xiphostomidae

 

 

 

148

Hepsetidae

 

 

 

149

Cynodontidae

 

 

 

150

Nannostomidae

 

 

 

151

Parodontidae

 

 

 

152

Gasteropelecidae

 

 

 

153

Prochilodontidae

 

 

 

154

Curimatidae

 

 

 

155

Anostomidae

 

 

 

156

Hemiodontidae

 

 

 

157

Chilodontidae

 

 

 

158

Distichodontidae

 

 

 

159

Citharinidae

 

 

 

160

Ichthyboridae

 

 

 

161

Gymnotidae

 

 

 

162

Electrophoridae

 

 

 

163

Apteronotidae

 

 

 

164

Rhamphichthyidae

 

 

 

165

Cyprinidae

 

 

 

166

Gyrinocheilidae

 

 

 

167

Psilorhynchidae

 

 

 

168

Catostomidae

 

 

 

169

Gastromyzonidae

 

 

 

170

Cobitididae

 

 

 

171

Diplomystidae

 

 

 

172

Ictaluridae

 

 

 

173

Bagridae

 

 

 

174

Cranoglanididae

 

 

 

175

Siluridae

 

 

 

176

Schilbidae

 

 

 

177

Pangasiidae

 

 

 

178

Amblycipitidae

 

 

 

179

Amphiliidae

 

 

 

180

Akysidae

 

 

 

181

Sisoridae

 

 

 

182

Clariidae

 

 

 

183

Heteropneustidae

 

 

 

184

Chacidae

 

 

 

185

Olyridae

 

 

 

186

Malapteruridae

 

 

 

187

Mochokidae

 

 

 

188

Ariidae

 

 

 

189

Doradidae

 

 

 

190

Auchenipteridae

 

 

 

191

Aspredinidae

 

 

 

192

Plotosidae

 

Allen (freshwater)

Johnson (marine)

193

Pimelodidae

 

 

 

194

Ageneiosidae

 

 

 

195

Hypophthalmidae

 

 

 

196

Helogenidae

 

 

 

197

Cetopsidae

 

 

 

198

Trichomycteridae

 

 

 

199

Callichthyidae

 

 

 

200

Loricariidae

 

 

 

201

Astroblepidae

 

 

 

202

Amblyopsidae

 

 

 

203

Aphredoderidae

 

 

 

204

Percopsidae

 

 

 

205

Batrachoididae

 

Hutchins

 

206

Gobiesocidae

Hutchins, Moore

Gill

Bertozzi

207

Lophichthyidae

 

 

 

208

Lophiidae

 

Last

 

209

Brachionichthyidae

Last,
Gledhill

 

210

Antennariidae

 

Last

 

211

Chaunacidae

 

Last

 

212

Ogcocephalidae

Last

 

213

Melanocetidae

 

 

 

214

Diceratiidae

 

 

 

215

Himantolophidae

 

 

A.Graham
Yearsley

216

Oneirodidae

 

 

 

217

Gigantactinidae

 

 

A.Graham

218

Neoceratiidae

 

 

 

219

Centrophrynidae

 

 

 

220

Ceratiidae

 

 

A.Graham

221

Caulophrynidae

 

 

 

222

Linophrynidae

 

 

 

223

Muraenolepididae

 

 

 

224

Moridae

Gomon, (Pseudophycis and Lotella)
Last, Pogonoski (Euclichthyidae)


 

225

Bregmacerotidae

 

 

 

226

Gadidae

 

 

 

227

Merlucciidae

 

 

 

228

Ophidiidae

 

 

Last, Yearsley

229

Carapodidae

 

 

 

230

Pyramodontidae

 

 

 

231

Zoarcidae

 

 

 

232

Macrouridae

Graham, K.

 

 

233

Exocoetidae

 

 

 

234

Hemirhamphidae

 

 

 

235

Belonidae

 

White

 

236

Scomberesocidae

 

 

 

237

Oryziidae

 

 

 

238

Adrianichthyidae

 

 

 

239

Horaichthyidae

 

 

 

240

Cyprinodontidae

 

 

 

241

Goodeidae

 

 

 

242

Anablepidae

 

 

 

243

Jenynsiidae

 

 

 

244

Poeciliidae

 

 

 

245

Melanotaeniidae

Allen, Moore

 

 

246

Atherinidae

 

 

 

247

Isonidae

 

 

 

248

Neostethidae

 

 

 

249

Phallostethidae

 

 

 

250

Stephanoberycidae (and Hispidoberycidae)

Paxton

 

 

251

Melamphaidae

 

 

 

252

Gibberichthyidae

Paxton

 

 

253

Polymixiidae

 

 

 

254

Diretmidae

 

 

 

255

Trachichthyidae

Gomon

 

 

257

Anoplogastridae

 

 

 

258

Berycidae

 

 

Last

259

Monocentrididae

 

 

Paxton

260

Anomalopidae

 

 

Paxton

261

Holocentridae

 

 

 

262

Parazenidae

 

 

 

264

Cyttidae

 

 

 

264

Zeniontidae

Bray

 

 

264

Zeidae

Bray

 

 

265

Grammicolepididae

 

 

 

266

Oreosomatidae

 

Last, Yearsley

 

267

Caproidae

 

Yearsley

 

268

Lampridae

 

 

 

269

Veliferidae

 

 

 

270

Lophotidae

 

 

 

271

Trachipteridae

 

 

 

272

Regalecidae

 

 

 

273

Stylephoridae

 

 

 

274

Gasterosteidae

 

 

 

275

Aulorhynchidae

 

 

 

276

Indostomidae

 

 

 

277

Aulostomidae

 

 

 

278

Fistulariidae

 

 

White

279

Macrorhamphosidae

 

 

 

280

Centriscidae

 

 

 

281

Solenostomidae

 

 

 

282

Syngnathidae

Kuiter, Moore

Foster

 

283

Channidae

 

 

 

284

Alabetidae

 

 

 

285

Synbranchidae

 

 

Moore

286

Amphipnoidae

 

 

 

287

Scorpaenidae

Allen (Pterois)
Johnson (Paracentropogon)
Motomura

Last (Scorpaena)

 

288

Triglidae

Gomon (Lepidotrigla)
Last

 

 

289

Caracanthidae

 

 

 

290

Aploactinidae

Johnson

 

 

291

Synanceiidae

 

 

 

292

Pataecidae

 

 

 

293

Hexagrammidae

 

 

 

294

Anoplopomatidae

 

 

 

295

Zaniolepidae

 

 

 

296

Platycephalidae

 

White, Last, Gledhill

 

297

Hoplichthyidae

 

 

McGrouther

298

Congiopodidae

 

 

 

299

Icelidae

 

 

 

300

Cottidae

 

 

 

301

Cottocomephoridae

 

 

 

302

Comephoridae

 

 

 

303

Normanichthyidae

 

 

 

304

Cottunculidae

 

 

 

305

Psychrolutidae

 

 

 

306

Agonidae

 

 

 

307

Cyclopteridae

 

 

 

308

Dactylopteridae

 

 

 

309

Pegasidae

White, Gledhill

 

 

310

Centropomidae

Gill, Pett

 

 

311

Percichthyidae

Hammer (Nannoperca)

Raadik
(Macquaria, Nannoperca)

 

311

Serranidae

White
(Odontanthias)

Paxton
(Hypoplectrodes)

Last, White, Moore

312

Grammistidae

 

 

 

313

Pseudochromidae

Gill

Allen

Moore

314

Pseudogrammatidae

 

 

 

315

Grammatidae

 

 

 

316

Plesiopidae

 

Gill

 

317

Pseudoplesiopidae

Gill

 

 

318

Anisochromidae

 

 

 

319

Acanthoclinidae

 

 

 

320

Glaucosomatidae

 

 

 

321

Teraponidae

Allen
(freshwater)

Johnson
(Pelates)

Trnski
(Pelates)

322

Banjosidae

 

 

 

323

Kuhliidae

 

Trnski

 

324

Gregoryinidae

 

 

 

325

Centrarchidae

 

 

 

325

Cristidae

 

 

 

326

Priacanthidae

 

 

 

327

Apogonidae

Allen
Kuiter

Gledhill, Trnski (NZ species)

Moore

328

Acropomatidae

 

 

White

329

Percidae

 

 

 

330

Sillaginidae

 

Moore

 

331

Branchiostegidae

 

Allen (Hoplolatilus)

 

331

Malacanthidae

 

Trnski

 

332

Labracoglossidae

 

 

 

333

Lactariidae

 

 

 

334

Pomatomidae

 

 

 

335

Rachycentridae

 

 

 

336

Echeneididae

 

Trnski

 

337

Carangidae

 

White, Last

Moore

338

Coryphaenidae

 

Trnski

 

339

Parastromateidae

 

 

 

340

Menidae

 

 

 

341

Leiognathidae

Gill

 

 

342

Bramidae

 

Last

 

343

Caristiidae

 

 

 

344

Arripidae

Moore

Trnski, Roberts (NZ species)

 

345

Emmelichthyidae

 

Trnski, Roberts (NZ species)

 

346

Lutjanidae

Leis (larvae)
White (Paracaesio)

White (Lutjanus)

Yearsley

347

Nemipteridae

Russell

 

 

348

Lobotidae

Leis, Gill

 

 

349

Gerreidae

Gill

 

 

350

Haemulidae

Johnson

 

 

351

Lethrinidae

 

 

 

352

Pentapodidae

 

 

 

353

Sparidae

Leis (larvae)

Trnski
(Acanthopagrus, Rhabdosargus), Trnski, Roberts (NZ species)

 

354

Sciaenidae

 

 

Johnson

355

Mullidae

 

 

White, Gledhill

356

Monodactylidae

 

Gill

 

357

Pempherididae

 

 

 

358

Bathyclupeidae

 

 

 

359

Toxotidae

 

 

 

360

Coracinidae

 

 

 

361

Kyphosidae

Clements

Trnski (Scorpididae)

 

361

Scorpididae

 

Trnski

 

362

Drepanidae

Gill

 

 

362

Ephippidae

Gill

Trnski

 

363

Scatophagidae

Gill

 

White, Last

364

Rhinoprenidae

Gill

 

 

365

Chaetodontidae

Gill, Kuiter

Trnski

Moore

365

Pomacanthiidae

 

Trnski

 

366

Enoplosidae

 

 

 

367

Pentacerotidae

 

Trnski, Last

 

368

Nandidae

 

 

 

369

Oplegnathidae

 

Trnski

 

370

Ambiotocidae

 

 

 

371

Cichlidae

 

 

 

372

Pomacentridae

Allen

 

Moore

373

Gadopsidae

 

Raadik

 

374

Cirrhitidae

 

 

 

375

Chironemidae

 

 

 

376

Aplodactylidae

Russell

Clements

 

377

Cheilodactylidae

 

 

 

378

Latrididae

 

 

 

379

Owstoniidae

 

 

 

380

Cepolidae

 

 

 

381

Mugilidae

 

Trnski

Last

382

Sphyraenidae

 

Trnski

 

383

Polynemidae

 

 

 

384

Labridae

Allen
Clements
Gomon
Kuiter

Russell

White, Pogonoski

385

Odacidae

 

 

Gomon

386

Scaridae

 

 

Hutchins

387

Trichodontidae

 

 

 

388

Opisthognathidae

 

 

 

389

Bathymasteridae

 

 

 

390

Pinguipedidae

Johnson

 

 

391

Cheimarrhichthyidae

 

 

 

392

Trachinidae

 

 

 

393

Pinguipedidae

Johnson

 

 

394

Trichonotidae

 

 

 

395

Creediidae

 

 

 

396

Limnichthyidae

 

 

 

397

Pholidichthyidae

 

 

 

398

Leptoscopidae

Last

 

 

399

Dactyloscopidae

 

 

 

400

Uranoscopidae

Gomon

 

Last

401

Champsodontidae

 

Trnski

 

402

Chiasmodontidae

 

 

 

403

Bovichthyidae

 

 

Last

404

Nototheniidae

 

 

 

405

Harpagiferidae

 

 

 

406

Bathydraconidae

 

 

 

407

Chaenichthyidae

 

 

 

408

Blenniidae

 

 

 

409

Anarhichantidae

 

 

 

410

Xenocephalidae

 

 

 

411

Congrogadidae

 

 

Moore

412

Notograptidae

 

 

Moore

413

Peronedyidae

 

 

 

414

Ophioclinidae

 

 

 

415

Tripterygiidae

 

Clements

Moore

416

Clinidae

Hoese

 

Bertozzi

417

Chaenopsidae

 

 

 

418

Stichaeidae

 

 

 

419

Ptilichthyidae

 

 

 

420

Pholididae

 

 

 

421

Scytalinidae

 

 

 

422

Zaproridae

 

 

 

423

Icosteidae

 

 

 

424

Schindleriidae

 

 

 

425

Ammodytidae

 

 

 

426

Hypoptychidae

 

 

 

427

Callionymidae

 

Yearsley

Gledhill

428

Gobiidae

Allen (freshw. -PNG)
Gill
Hoese
Larson, Hammer

Gomon
(Australian aliens)

Moore

429

Eleotrididae

Allen (freshw. -PNG)
Gill,
Bertozzi,
Hoese,
Larson, Hammer, Foster (Mogurnda)

 

 

430

Oxudercidae

Gill, Larson

 

 

431

Rhyacichthyidae

Gill, Larson

 

 

432

Kraemeriidae

Gill, Larson

 

 

433

Amblyopidae

Gill, Larson

 

 

433

Gobioididae

Gill, Larson

 

 

435

Microdesmidae

Gill
Larson

 

 

436

Kurtidae

Gill

 

 

437

Acanthuridae

Gill, Kuiter

Clements

 

438

Siganidae

Gill, Kuiter

Clements

 

439

Gempylidae

 

 

 

440

Trichiuridae

 

 

White

441

Scombridae

 

 

 

442

Xiphiidae

 

 

 

443

Luvaridae

Gill

 

 

444

Istiophoridae

 

 

 

445

Centrolophidae

 

Last

 

446

Nomeidae

 

Last, White

 

447

Ariommatidae

Last, Gledhill

 

 

448

Stromateidae

 

Last

 

449

Tetragonuridae

 

Last

 

450

Anabantidae

 

 

 

451

Belontiidae

 

 

 

452

Helostomatidae

 

 

 

453

Osphronemidae

 

 

 

454

Luciocephalidae

 

 

 

455

Mastacembelidae

 

 

 

456

Chaudhuriidae

 

 

 

457

Psettodidae

 

 

 

458

Citharidae

 

 

 

459

Scophthalmidae

 

 

 

460

Bothidae

 

Last

 

461

Pleuronectidae

Gomon

 

 

462

Soleidae

Johnson
(Aseraggodes)

Gledhill

 

463

Cynoglossidae

 

Gledhill

 

463

Symphuridae

 

 

 

464

Triacanthidae

 

Paxton

 

465

Monacanthidae

Bertozzi,
Hutchins

Moore

Last

466

Ostraciidae

 

 

 

467

Tetraodontidae

 

 

 

468

Triodontidae

 

 

 

469

Diodontidae

 

Leis

 

470

Molidae