1. Red: in Eschmeyer and Nelson. Not in Zoocat or WAM (or AMS) .
  2. Blue: in Eschmeyer, Nelson and WAM. Not in Zoocat (or AMS).
  3. Pink: Not used at AMS (generally lumped under another family name)
Eschemeyer Nelson Zoocat WAM Gill
Myxinidae(hagfishes)  Myxinidae Myxinidae Myxinidae Myxinidae
Petromyzontidae(lampreys)  Petromyzontidae Petromyzontidae Petromyzontidae Petromyzontidae 
Hexanchidae(cow sharks)  Geotriidae  Callorhinchidae Hexanchidae Geotriidae 
Chlamydoselachidae(frill sharks)  Mordaciidae  Chimaeridae Chlamydoselachidae Mordaciidae 
Heterodontidae(bullhead and horn sharks)  Callorhynchidae Rhinochimaeridae Heterodontidae Callorhynchidae 
Rhincodontidae(whale sharks)   Chimaeridae Heterodontidae Odontaspididae Chimaeridae
Parascylliidae(collared carpet sharks)  Rhinochimaeridae Odontaspididae Megachasmidae Rhinochimaeridae
Brachaeluridae(blind sharks)  Heterodontidae Mitsukurinidae Mitsukurinidae Heterodontidae
Orectolobidae(wobbegons)  Parascylliidae Pseudocarcharidae Pseudocarchariidae Parascylliidae 
Hemiscylliidae(bamboo sharks)  Brachaeluridae Megachasmidae Lamnidae Brachaeluridae 
Stegostomatidae(zebra sharks)  Orectolobidae Alopiidae Cetorhinidae Orectolobidae 
Ginglymostomatidae(nurse sharks)  Hemiscylliidae Cetorhinidae Alopiidae Hemiscylliidae 
Odontaspididae(sand tiger sharks)
[AMS use Carchariidae]
 Stegostomatidae Lamnidae Brachaeluridae Stegostomatidae 
Mitsukurinidae(goblin sharks)  Ginglymostomatidae Scyliorhinidae Hemiscyllidae Ginglymostomatidae
Pseudocarchariidae(crocodile sharks)  Rhincodontidae Pseudotriakidae Parascyllidae Rhincodontidae 
Lamnidae(mackerel sharks)  Odontaspididae Triakidae Stegastomatidae Scyliorhinidae 
Megachasmidae(megamouth sharks) up to here jjj  Mitsukurinidae Hemigaleidae Orectolobidae Proscyllidae 
Cetorhinidae(basking sharks)  Pseudocarchariidae Carcharhinidae Ginglymostomatidae Pseudotriakidae 
Alopiidae(thresher sharks)  Megachasmidae Sphyrnidae Rhincodontidae Leptochariidae 
Scyliorhinidae(cat sharks)  Alopiidae Parascyllidae Scyliorhinidae Triakidae 
Proscylliidae(finback catsharks)  Cetorhinidae Brachaeluridae Pseudotriakidae Hemigaleidae 
Pseudotriakidae(false catsharks)  Lamnidae Orectolobidae Triakidae Carcharhinidae 
Leptochariidae(barbeled houndsharks)  Scyliorhinidae Hemiscylliidae Carcharinidae Odontaspididae 
Triakidae(houndsharks)  Proscylliidae Stegostomatidae Hemigaleidae Mitsukurinidae 
Hemigaleidae(weasel sharks)  Pseudotriakidae Ginglymostomatidae Sphymidae Pseudocarchariidae 
Carcharhinidae(requiem sharks)  Leptochariidae Rhincodontidae Squalidae Megachasmidae 
Sphyrnidae(hammerhead sharks)  Triakidae Chlamydoselachidae Oxynotidae Alopiidae
Dalatiidae  Hemigaleidae Hexanchidae Echinorhinidae Cetorhinidae
Centrophoridae  Carcharhinidae Echinorhinidae Pristiophoridae Lamnidae
Squalidae(dogfish sharks)  Sphyrnidae  Dalatiidae Squatinidae Chlamydoselachidae
Echinorhinidae(bramble sharks)  Chlamydoselachidae Centrophoridae Pristidae Hexanchidae
Pristiophoridae(saw sharks)  Hexanchidae Squalidae Rhynchobatidae Echinorhinidae
Squatinidae(angel sharks)  Echinorhinidae Squatinidae Rhinobatidae Centrophoridae
Pristidae(sawfishes)  Squalidae Pristiophoridae Torpedinidae Dalatiidae
Torpedinidae(electric rays)  Centrophoridae Torpedinidae Narcinidae Squalidae
Narcinidae  Etmopteridae Narcinidae Hypnidae Squatinidae
Rhinobatidae(guitarfishes)  Somniosidae Pristidae Narkidae Pristiophoridae
Rajidae(skates)  Oxynotidae Rhinidae Temeridae Dasyatidae 
Anacanthobatidae(smooth skates)  Dalatiidae Rhinobatidae Rajidae Hexatrygonidae
Plesiobatidae(deepwater stingrays)  Squatinidae Rajidae Pseudorajidae Hypnidae
Hexatrygonidae(sixgill stingrays)  Pristiophoridae Plesiobatidae Anacanthobatidae Narcinidae
Dasyatidae(stingrays)  Torpedinidae Hexatrygonidae Arhynchobatidae Narkidae
Gymnuridae(butterfly rays)  Narcinidae Dasyatidae Dasyatididae Platyrhinidae
Myliobatidae  Pristidae Urolophidae Potamotrygonidae Plesiobatidae
Urolophidae(round stingrays)  Rhinidae Gymnuridae Gymnuridae Potamotrygonidae
Potamotrygonidae(river stingrays)  Rhynchobatidae Myliobatidae Hexatrygonidae Pristidae
Callorhinchidae(plownose chimaeras)  Rhinobatidae Ceratodontidae Urolophidae Rajidae
Chimaeridae(shortnose chimaeras or ratfishes)  Rajidae Osteoglossidae Myliobatididae Rhinidae
Rhinochimaeridae(longnose chimaeras)  Platyrhinidae Elopidae Rhinopteridae Rhynchobatidae
Polypteridae(bichirs)  Zanobatidae  Megalopidae Mobulidae Torpedinidae
Acipenseridae(sturgeons)  Hexatrygonidae Albulidae Chimaeridae Urolophidae
Polyodontidae(paddlefishes)  Plesiobatidae Halosauridae Callorhinchidae Urotrygonidae
Lepisosteidae(gars)  Urolophidae Notacanthidae Rhinochimaeridae Zanobatidae
Amiidae(bowfins)  Urotrygonidae Anguillidae Coelacanthidae Latimeriidae
Osteoglossidae(bonytongues and arapaimas)  Dasyatidae Moringuidae Ceratodontidae Neoceratodontidae
Pantodontidae  Potamotrygonidae Chlopsidae Lepidosirenidae Lepidosirenidae
Hiodontidae(mooneyes)  Gymnuridae Muraenidae Polypteridae Polypteridae
Notopteridae(knifefishes or featherbacks)  Myliobatidae Synaphobranchidae Acipenseridae Acipenseridae
Mormyridae(elephantfishes)  Polypteridae Ophichthidae Polyodontidae Polyodontidae
Gymnarchidae  Acipenseridae Colocongridae Amiidae Lepisosteidae
Elopidae(tenpounders and ladyfishes)  Polyodontidae Derichthyidae Lepisosteidae Amiidae
Megalopidae(tarpons)  Lepisosteidae Muraenesocidae Elopidae Hiodontidae
Albulidae(bonefishes)  Amiidae Nemichthyidae Megalopidae Mormyridae 
Halosauridae(halosaurs)  Hiodontidae Congridae Albulidae Gymnarchidae
Notacanthidae(spiny eels) [Lipogenyidae incl]  Osteoglossidae Nettastomatidae Anguillidae Notopteridae
Anguillidae(freshwater eels)  Notopteridae Serrivomeridae Moringuidae Osteoglossidae
Heterenchelyidae  Mormyridae Cyematidae Myrocongridae Elopidae
Moringuidae(spaghetti eels)  Gymnarchidae Saccopharyngidae Chlopsidae Megalopidae
Chlopsidae(false morays) [=Xenocongridae]  Elopidae Eurypharyngidae Muraenidae Albulidae
Myrocongridae  Megalopidae Engraulidae Heterenchelyidae Pterothrissidae
Muraenidae(morays)  Albulidae Pristigasteridae Synaphobranchidae (no: ) Halosauridae
Synaphobranchidae  Halosauridae Chirocentridae Muraenesocidae Notacanthidae 
Ophichthidae(snake eels and worm eels)  Notacanthidae Clupeidae Neenchelyidae Anguillidae
Colocongridae  Anguillidae Chanidae Nettastomatidae Heterenchylidae
Congridae(conger eels)  Heterenchelyidae Gonorynchidae Derichthyidae (no: ) Moringuidae
Muraenesocidae(pike conger eels)  Moringuidae Cyprinidae Congridae Chlopsidae 
Derichthyidae(longneck eels)  Chlopsidae Cobitidae Colocongridae Myrocongridae 
Nemichthyidae(snipe eels)  Myrocongridae Ariidae Ophichthidae Muraenidae 
Serrivomeridae(sawtooth eels)  Muraenidae Plotosidae Nettodaridae Nemichthyidae 
Nettastomatidae(duckbill eels)  Synaphobranchidae Argentinidae Synaphobranchidae Muraenesocidae 
Cyematidae(bobtail eels)  Ophichthidae Opisthoproctidae Synaphobranchidae (no: ) Synaphobranchidae 
Saccopharyngidae(swallowers or whiptail gulpers)  Colocongridae Microstomatidae Synaphobranchidae (no: ) Ophichthidae 
Eurypharyngidae(umbrellamouth gulpers)  Derichthyidae Bathylaginae Derichthyidae Nettastomatidae 
Monognathidae(monognathids)  Muraenesocidae Microstomatinae Macrocephenchelyidae Colocongridae
Denticipitidae(denticle herrings)  Nemichthyidae Platytroctidae Serrivomeridae Congridae
Clupeidae  [Pristigasteridae incl]  Congridae Bathylaconidae Nemichthyidae Derichthyidae
Engraulidae(anchovies)  Nettastomatidae Alepocephalidae Cyematidae Serrivomeridae
Chirocentridae(wolf herrings) Serrivomeridae Retropinnidae Saccopharyngidae Cyematidae
Sundasalangidae(Sundaland noodlefishes)  Cyematidae Galaxiidae Eurypharyngidae Saccopharyngidae 
Chanidae(milkfishes)  Saccopharyngidae Lepidogalaxiinae Monognathidae Eurypharyngidae
Gonorynchidae  Eurypharyngidae Galaxiinae Halosauridae Monognathidae 
Kneriidae  Monognathidae Salmonidae Lipogenyidae Chirocentridae
Phractolaemidae   Gonostomatidae Notacanthidae Clupeidae
Cyprinidae(minnows and carps)  Denticipitidae Sternoptychidae Denticipitidae Denticipitidae
Psilorhynchidae   Phosichthyidae Clupeidae Engraulidae
Cobitidae(loaches)  Pristigasteridae Stomiidae Engraulididae Pristigasteridae
Balitoridae(hillstream/river loaches)[=Homalopteridae]  Engraulidae Astronesthinae Chirocentridae Chanidae
Gyrinocheilidae(algae eaters)  Chirocentridae Stomiinae Osteoglossidae Gonorhynchidae
Catostomidae(suckers)  Clupeidae Melanostomiinae Pantodontidae Kneriidae
Citharinidae  Chanidae Idiacanthinae Hiodontidae Phractolaemidae 
Alestiidae(African tetras)  Gonorynchidae Malacosteinae Notopteridae Cyprinidae 
Hepsetidae   Ateleopodidae Mormyridae Balitoridae 
Hemiodontidae  Kneriidae Paraulopidae Gymnarchidae Cobitidae 
Curimatidae  Phractolaemidae Aulopidae Salmonidae Gyrinocheilidae 
Erythrinidae(trahiras)  Cyprinidae Synodontidae Plecoglossidae Catostomidae 
Lebiasinidae  Psilorhynchidae Synodontinae Osmeridae Acestrorynchidae
Gasteropelecidae(freshwater hatchetfishes) Gyrinocheilidae Harpadontinae Argentinidae Alestiidae
Ctenoluciidae(pike-characids)  Catostomidae Bathysauroididae Bathylagidae Anostomidae
Acestrorhynchidae  Cobitidae Chlorophthalmidae Opisthoproctidae Characidae
Cynodontidae  Balitoridae Bathysauropsidae Salangidae Chilodontidae
Characidae(characins)  Distichodontidae  Notosudidae Retropinnidae Citharinidae
(some subfamilies below)  Citharinidae Ipnopidae Galaxiidae Crenuchidae
Diplomystidae(diplomystid catfishes)  Parodontidae Scopelarchidae Lepidogalaxiidae Ctenoluciidae
Ictaluridae(North American freshwater catfishes)  Curimatidae Paralepididae Aplochitonidae Curimatidae
Bagridae(bagrid catfishes)  Prochilodontidae Evermannellidae Esocidae Cynodontidae
Cranoglanididae(armorhead catfishes)  Anostomidae Alepisauridae Umbridae Distichodontidae
Siluridae(sheatfishes)  Chilodontidae  Giganturidae Gonostomatidae Erythrinidae
Schilbeidae(schilbeid catfishes)  Crenuchidae  Bathysauridae Photichthyidae Gasteropelecidae
Pangasiidae(pangasid catfishes)  Hemiodontidae Neoscopelidae Stemoptychidae Hemiodontidae
Amblycipitidae(torrent catfishes)  Alestiidae  Myctophidae Astronesthidae Hepsetidae
Amphiliidae(loach catfishes)  Gasteropelecidae Veliferidae Melanostomiidae Lebiasinidae
Akysidae(stream catfishes)  Characidae Lampridae Malacosteidae Prochilodontidae 
Parakysidae(parakysid catfishes)  Acestrorhynchidae  Lophotidae Chauliodontidae Akysidae
Sisoridae(sisorid catfishes)  Cynodontidae  Trachipteridae Stomiidae Amblycipitidae
Erethistidae  Erythrinidae Regalecidae Idiacanthidae Amphiliidae
Clariidae(airbreathing or labyrinth catfishes)  Lebiasinidae Polymixiidae Alepocephalidae Aspredinidae
Heteropneustidae(airsac catfishes)  Ctenoluciidae Carapidae Platytroctidae Astroblepidae
Chacidae(squarehead or angler catfishes)  Hepsetidae Ophidiidae Alepocephalidae (no: ) Ariidae
Olyridae(olyrid catfishes)  Diplomystidae Bythitidae Aulopodidae Auchenipteridae
Malapteruridae(electric catfishes)  Cetopsidae Aphyonidae Bathysauridae Austroglanidae
Ariidae(sea catfishes)  Amphiliidae Parabrotulidae Synodontidae Bagridae 
Plotosidae(eeltail catfishes)  Trichomycteridae Euclichthyidae Harpadontidae Callichthyidae
Mochokidae(squeakers and unside-down catfishes)  Nematogenyidae Macrouridae Chlorophthalmidae Cetopsidae 
Doradidae(thorny catfishes)  Callichthyidae Moridae Neoscopelidae Chacidae
Auchenipteridae(auchenipterid catfishes)  Scoloplacidae Melanonidae Myctophidae Clariidae 
Pimelodidae(long-whiskered catfishes)  Astroblepidae Bregmacerotidae Bathypteroidae Claroteidae 
Ageneiosidae(bottlenose or barbelless Catfishes)  Loricariidae Phycidae Ipnopidae Cranoglanididae
Helogeneidae(helogeneid catfishes)  Amblycipitidae Merlucciidae Cobitidae (no: ) Diplomystidae
Cetopsidae(whalelike catfishes)  Akysidae Batrachoididae Notosudidae Doradidae
Hypophthalmidae(loweye catfishes)  Sisoridae Lophiidae Paralepididae Erethistidae
Aspredinidae(banjo catfishes)  Erethistidae  Antennariidae Omosudidae Heptapteridae
Trichomycteridae(parasitic catfishes and candirus)  Aspredinidae  Brachionichthyidae Alepisauridae Ictaluridae
Callichthyidae(callichthyid armored catfishes)  Pseudopimelodidae  Chaunacidae Anotopteridae Loricariidae
Loricariidae(suckermouth armored catfishes)  Heptapteridae  Ogcocephalidae Evermannellidae Mochokidae
Scoloplacidae(spiny dwarf catfishes)  Cranoglanididae Caulophrynidae Scopelarchidae Nematogenyidae
Astroblepidae(climbing catfishes)  Ictaluridae Neoceratiidae Cetomimidae Pangasiidae
Sternopygidae(glass knifefishes)  Mochokidae Melanocetidae Rondeletiidae Pimelodidae 
Apteronotidae(ghost knifefishes)  Doradidae Himantolophidae Barbourisiidae Plotosidae
Rhamphichthyidae(sand knifefishes)  Auchenipteridae Diceratiidae Megalomycteridae Pseudopimelodidae
Hypopomidae  Siluridae Oneirodidae Ateleopodidae Schilbeidae
Gymnotidae(nakedback knifefishes)  Malapteruridae Ceratiidae Mirapinnidae Scoloplacidae
Electrophoridae(electric knifefishes)  Auchenoglanididae  Gigantactinidae Eutaeniophoridae Siluridae
Esocidae(pikes)  Chacidae Linophrynidae Giganturidae Sisoridae
Umbridae(mudminnows)  Plotosidae Mugilidae Cobitidae (no: ) Trichomycteridae 
Argentinidae(argentines)  Clariidae Notocheiridae Gonorynchidae Apteronotidae 
Microstomatidae  Heteropneustidae Melanotaeniidae Chanidae Hypopomidae
Bathylagidae(deepsea smelts)  Austroglanidae  Pseudomugilidae Kneriidae Gymnotidae
Opisthoproctidae(spookfishes or barreleyes)  Claroteidae  Dentatherinidae Phractolaemidae Rhamphichthyidae
Alepocephalidae(slickheads)  Ariidae Atherinidae Characidae Sternopygidae
Platytroctidae(tubeshoulders) [=Searsiidae]  Schilbeidae (Schilbidae)  Belonidae Erythrinidae Alepocephalidae 
Lepidogalaxiidae(salamanderfishes)  Pangasiidae Scomberesocidae Ctenoluciidae Argentinidae
Osmeridae(smelts)  Bagridae Exocoetidae Hepsetidae Bathylaconidae
Plecoglossidae(ayu fishes)  Pimelodidae Hemiramphidae Cynodontidae Microstomatidae 
Salangidae(icefishes or noodlefishes)  Gymnotidae Poeciliidae Lebiasinidae Opisthoproctidae
Retropinnidae(New Zealand smelts)   Cyprinodontidae Parodontidae Platytroctidae 
Galaxiidae(galaxiids)  Rhamphichthyidae Melamphaidae Gasteropelecidae Coregonidae
Salmonidae  Hypopomidae Rondeletiidae Prochilodontidae Galaxiidae 
Gonostomatidae(bristlemouths)  Sternopygidae Barbourisiidae Curimatidae Osmeridae 
Sternoptychidae  Apteronotidae Cetomimidae Anostomidae Retropinnidae 
Phosichthyidae(lightfishes) [=Photichthyidae]  Argentinidae Mirapinnidae Hemidontidae Salmonidae 
Stomiidae  Opisthoproctidae Anoplogastridae Chilodontidae Esocidae
Ateleopodidae(jellynose fishes)  Microstomatidae Diretmidae Distichodontidae Umbridae
Aulopidae(aulopus)   Anomalopidae Citharinidae Gonostomatidae
Chlorophthalmidae(greeneyes)  Platytroctidae Monocentrididae Ichthyboridae Photichthyidae
Ipnopidae                          Bathylaconidae Trachichthyidae Gymnotidae Sternoptychidae 
Scopelarchidae(pearleyes)  Alepocephalidae Berycidae Electrophoridae Stomiidae
Notosudidae(paperbones or waryfishes)  Osmeridae Holocentridae Apteronotidae Ateleopodidae
Giganturidae(telescopefishes)  Retropinnidae Cyttidae Rhamphichthyidae Alepisauridae 
Synodontidae  Galaxiidae Oreosomatidae Cyprinidae Aulopidae
Paralepididae(barracudinas)  Salmonidae Parazenidae Gyrinocheilidae Bathysauridae
Anotopteridae(daggertooths)  Esocidae Zeniontidae Psilorhynchidae Chlorophthalmidae
Evermannellidae(sabertooth fishes)  Umbridae Grammicolepididae Catostomidae Evermannellidae
Omosudidae(omosudids)  Diplphidae  Zeidae Homalopteridae Giganturidae
Alepisauridae(lancetfishes)  Gonostomatidae Caproidae  Cobitidae Ipnopidae 
Pseudotrichonotidae  Sternoptychidae Pegasidae Diplomystidae Notosudidae 
Neoscopelidae(blackchins)   Solenostomidae  Ictaluridae Paralepididae 
Myctophidae(lanternfishes)  Phosichthyidae Syngnathidae  Bagridae Pseudotrichonotidae
Lampridae(opahs)  Stomiidae Aulostomidae Cranoglanididae Scopelarchidae
Veliferidae(velifers)  Ateleopodidae Fistulariidae Siluridae Synodontidae 
Lophotidae(crestfishes)  Paraulopidae  Macroramphosidae Schilbeidae Myctophidae 
Radiicephalidae(tapertails)  Aulopidae Centriscidae Pangaslidae Neoscopelidae 
Trachipteridae(ribbonfishes)  Pseudotrichonotidae Synbranchidae Amblycipitidae Veliferidae
Regalecidae(oarfishes)  Synodontidae Dactylopteridae Amphiliidae Lamprididae
Stylephoridae(tube-eyes or thread-tails)   Sebastidae Akysidae Stylephoridae
Polymixiidae(beardfishes)  Bathysauroididae Setarchidae Sisoridae Lophotidae
Percopsidae(trout-perches)  Chlorophthalmidae Neosebastidae Clariidae Radiicephalidae
Aphredoderidae(pirate perches)  Bathysauropsidae Scorpaenidae Heteropneustidae Trachipteridae
Amblyopsidae(cavefishes)  Notosudidae Pteroinae Chacidae Regalecidae 
Muraenolepididae(eel cods)  Ipnopidae Scorpaeninae Olyridae Polymixiidae
Bregmacerotidae(codlets)   Apistidae Malaptemridae Amblyopsidae
Euclichthyidae(eucla cods)  Scopelarchidae Tetrarogidae Mochokidae Aphredoderidae
Macrouridae(grenadiers or rattails)  Evermannellidae Synanceiidae Ariidae Percopsidae 
Moridae(deepsea cods)  Alepisauridae Congiopodidae Doradidae Aphyonidae
Melanonidae(pelagic cods)  Paralepididae Gnathanacanthidae Auchenipteridae Bythitidae
Gadidae(cods and haddocks)   Aploactinidae Aspredinidae Carapidae 
Lotidae(hakes and burbots)  Bathysauridae Pataecidae Plotosidae Ophidiidae 
Phycidae(phycid hakes)  Giganturidae Caracanthidae Pimelodidae Parabrotulidae 
Merlucciidae(merluccid hakes)  Neoscopelidae Triglidae Ageneiosidae Bathygadidae
Ophidiidae(cuskeels)  Myctophidae Bembridae Hypopthalmidae Bregmacerotidae
Carapidae  Veliferidae Platycephalidae Helogenidae Euclichthyidae
Bythitidae(livebearing brotulas)  Lampridae Hoplichthyidae Cetopsidae Gadidae
Aphyonidae(aphyonids)  Stylephoridae Cottidae Trichomycteridae Gaidropsaridae
Parabrotulidae(false brotulas)  Lophotidae Psychrolutidae Callichthyidae Lotidae
Batrachoididae(toadfishes)  Radiicephalidae Liparidae Loricariidae Macrouridae
Lophiidae(goosefishes or monkfishes)  Trachipteridae Zoarcidae Astroblepidae Macruronidae
Antennariidae(frogfishes)  Regalecidae Latidae Amblyopsidae Melanonidae
Tetrabrachiidae  Polymixiidae Ambassidae Aphredoderidae Merlucciidae
Lophichthyidae  Percopsidae Acropomatidae Percopsidae Moridae 
Brachionichthyidae(warty anglerfishes)  Aphredoderidae Moronidae Batrachoididae Muraenolepididae
Chaunacidae(sea toads)  Amblyopsidae Serranidae Gobiesocidae Phycidae
Ogcocephalidae(batfishes)  Muraenolepididae Anthiinae Lophichthyidae Raniciptidae
Caulophrynidae  Bregmacerotidae Epinephelinae Lophiidae Steindachneriidae 
Neoceratiidae  Euclichthyidae Diploprionini Brachionichthyidae Batrachoididae 
Melanocetidae  Macrouridae Epinephelini Antennariidae Antennariidae
Himantolophidae(footballfishes)  Moridae Grammistini Chaunacidae Brachionichthyidae
Diceratiidae  Melanonidae Liopropomini Ogcocephalidae Caulophrynidae
Oneirodidae  Merlucciidae Serraninae Melanocetidae Centrophrynidae
Thaumatichthyidae  Phycidae Callanthiidae Diceratiidae Ceratiidae
Centrophrynidae  Gadidae Centrogeniidae Himantolophidae Chaunacidae
Ceratiidae(seadevils)  Carapidae Percichthyidae Oneirodidae Diceratiidae
Gigantactinidae(whipnoses)  Ophidiidae Ostracoberycidae Gigantactinidae Gigantactinidae
Linophrynidae   Plesiopidae Neoceratiidae Himantolophidae
Gobiesocidae(clingfishes)  Bythitidae Acanthoclininae Centrophrynidae Linophrynidae
Bedotiidae  Aphyonidae Plesiopinae Ceratiidae Lophiidae
Melanotaeniidae(rainbowfishes)  Parabrotulidae Pseudochromidae Caulophrynidae Ogcocephalidae
Pseudomugilidae(blue eyes)  Batrachoididae Congrogadinae Linophrynidae Oneirodidae
Atherinidae(silversides)  Lophiidae Pseudochrominae Muraenolepididae Melanocetidae
Notocheiridae(Isonidae incl)   Pseudoplesiopinae Moridae Neoceratiidae
Telmatherinidae  Antennariidae Opistognathidae Melanonidae Thaumatichthyidae
Dentatherinae  Tetrabrachiidae Banjosidae Bregmacerotidae Barbourisiidae
Phallostethidae [Neostethidae incl]  Lophichthyidae Percidae Gadidae Cetomimidae
Aplocheilidae(rivulines)  Brachionichthyidae Apogonidae Merlucciidae Gibberichthyidae
Profundulidae   Epigonidae Ophidiidae Hispidoberycidae
Fundulidae  Chaunacidae Priacanthidae Bythitidae Megalomycteridae
Valenciidae  Ogcocephalidae Sillaginidae Aphyonidae Melamphaidae
Goodeidae(goodeids)  Caulophrynidae Malacanthidae Carapidae Mirapinnidae
Poeciliidae(poeciliids)  Neoceratiidae Lactariidae Carapidae (no: ) Rondeletiidae
Cyprinodontidae(killifishes)  Melanocetidae Dinolestidae Zoarcidae Stephanoberycidae
Anablepidae  Himantolophidae Pomatomidae Macrouridae Caproidae
Scomberesocidae(sauries)  Diceratiidae Echeneidae Exocoetidae Grammicolepididae
Belonidae(needlefishes)  Oneirodidae Glaucosomatidae Hemiramphidae Macrurocyttidae
Hemiramphidae(halfbeaks)  Thaumatichthyidae Kuhliidae Belonidae Oreosomatidae
Exocoetidae(flyingfishes)  Centrophrynidae Rachycentridae Scomberesocidae Parazenidae
Adrianichthyidae  Ceratiidae Coryphaenidae Oryziatidae Zeidae
Stephanoberycidae(pricklefishes)  Gigantactinidae Carangidae Adrianichthyidae Anomalopidae
Hispidoberycidae  Linophrynidae Menidae Horaichthyida Anoplogastridae
Melamphaidae(bigscales)  Mugilidae Leiognathidae Cyprinodontidae Berycidae
Gibberichthyidae(gibberfishes)  Atherinopsidae Bramidae Goodeidae Diretmidae
Monocentridae(pinecone fishes)  Notocheiridae Caristiidae Anablepidae Holocentridae
Trachichthyidae(slimeheads)  Melanotaeniidae Emmelichthyidae Jenynsiidae Monocentridae
Anomalopidae(lanterneye fishes)  Atherionidae Lutjanidae Poeciliidae Trachichthyidae
Diretmidae(spinyfins)  Phallostethidae Lobotidae Pseudomugilidae Mugilidae
Anoplogasteridae(fangtooths)  Atherinidae Gerreidae Atherinidae Atherinidae
Berycidae(berycids or alfonsinos)  Adrianichthyidae Haemulidae Isonidae Atherinopsidae
Holocentridae(squirrelfishes and soldierfishes)  Exocoetidae Sparidae Neostethidae Dentatherinidae
Mirapinnidae(hairyfishesribbontails)[Eutaeniophoridae]  Hemiramphidae Lethrinidae Phallostethidae Melanotaeniidae 
Megalomycteridae(largenose fishes)  Belonidae Nemipteridae Stephanoberycidae Bedotiidae
Rondeletiidae(redmouth whalefishes)  Scomberesocidae Polynemidae Melamphaidae Pseudomugilidae
Barbourisiidae(velvet whalefishes)  Aplocheilidae Sciaenidae Gibberichthyidae Telmatherinidae
Cetomimidae(whalefishes)  Nothobranchiidae  Mullidae Polymixiidae Notocheiridae
Parazenidae  Rivulidae  Pempheridae Diretmidae Phallostethidae 
Macrurocyttidae  Profundulidae Leptobramidae Trachichthyidae Adrianichthyidae
Zeidae(dories)  Goodeidae Bathyclupeidae Korsogasteridae Belonidae
Oreosomatidae(oreos)  Fundulidae Monodactylidae Anoplogasteridae Exocoetidae
Grammicolepididae(diamond dories)  Valenciidae Toxotidae Berycidae Hemiramphidae
Caproidae(boarfishes)  Cyprinodontidae Chaetodontidae Monocentrididae Scomberesocidae
Elassomatidae(pygmy sunfishes)  Anablepidae Pomacanthidae Anomalopidae Anablepidae
Hypoptychidae(sand-eels)  Poeciliidae Enoplosidae Holocentridae Aplocheilidae
Gasterodteidae(sticklebacks)  Melamphaidae Pentacerotidae Parazenidae Cyprinodontidae
Aulorhynchidae(tubesnouts)  Stephanoberycidae Kyphosidae Zeniontidae Fundulidae
Indostomidae  Hispidoberycidae Arripidae Zeidae Goodeidae
Pegasidae(seamoths)  Gibberichthyidae Terapontidae Grammicolepidida Poeciliidae
Aulostomidae(trumpetfishes)  Rondeletiidae Cirrhitidae Oreosomatidae Profundulidae
Fistulariidae(cornetfishes)  Barbourisiidae Oplegnathidae  Caproidae Rivulidae
Centriscidae  Cetomimidae Chironemidae  Lampridae Valenciidae
Solenostomidae(ghost pipefishes)  Mirapinnidae Aplodactylidae  Veliferidae Chaudhuriidae
Syngnathidae  Megalomycteridae Cheilodactylidae  Lophotidae Mastacembelidae
Synbranchidae(swamp-eels)   Cepolidae  Trachipteridae Synbranchidae
Mastacembelidae(spiny-eels)  Anoplogastridae Latridae  Regalecidae Aulorhynchidae
Chaudhuriidae  Diretmidae Labridae  Stylephoridae Aulostomidae
Sebastidae  Anomalopidae Labrinae  Gasterosteidae Centriscidae
Setarchidae  Monocentridae Odacinae  Aulorhychidae Fistulariidae
Neosebastidae  Trachichthyidae Scarinae  Indostomidae Gasterosteidae
Scorpaenidae(scorpionfishes and allies)   Cichlidae  Aulostomidae Hypoptychidae
Apistidae  Berycidae Pomacentridae  Fistulariidae Indostomidae
Tetrarogidae(waspfishes)   Bovichtidae  Macroramphosidae Macroramphosidae
Synanceiidae  Holocentridae  Chiasmodontidae  Centriscidae Pegasidae
Caracanthidae(coral crouchers)  Cyttidae  Champsodontidae  Solenostomidae Solenostomidae
Aploactinidae(velvetfishes)  Oreosomatidae  Pholidichthyidae  Syngnathidae Syngnathidae
Pataecidae(prowfishes)  Parazenidae  Pinguipedidae  Channidae Dactylopteridae
Gnathanacanthidae(red velvetfishes)  Zeniontidae (Zenionidae),  Trichonotidae  Gobiesocidae (no: ) Gobiesocidae 
Congiopodidae(horsefishes)  Grammicolepididae  Creediidae  Synbranchidae Callionymidae
Dactylopteridae helmet gurnards)=Cephalacanthidae]  Zeidae  Percophidae  Synbranchidae (no: ) Draconettidae 
Plectrogenidae  Hypoptychidae  Leptoscopidae  Scorpaenidae Bathylutichthyidae
Parabembridae  Aulorhynchidae  Ammodytidae  Triglidae Scorpaenidae 
Bembridae(deepwater flatheads)  Gasterosteidae  Uranoscopidae  Caracanthidae Setarchidae
Triglidae(searobins)  Indostomidae  Tripterygiidae  Aploactinidae Apistidae
Peristediidae(armored gurnards)   Clinidae  Scorpaenidae (no: )  Neosebastidae
Hoplichthyidae(spiny flatheads)  Pegasidae  Blenniidae  Pataecidae Sebastidae
Platycephalidae(flatheads)  Solenostomidae  Gobiesocidae  Gnathanacanthidae Tetrarogidae
Anoplopomatidae(sablefishes and skilfishes)  Syngnathidae  Callionymidae  Hexagrammidae Synanceiidae
Zaniolepididae  Aulostomidae Draconettidae  Anoplopomatidae Caracanthidae 
Hexagrammidae(greenlings and allies)  Fistulariidae Eleotridae  Zaniolepidae Aploactinidae 
Normanichthyidae  Macroramphosidae Gobiidae  Platycephalidae Pataecidae 
Rhamphocottidae(grunt sculpins)  Centriscidae Kraemeriidae  Bembridae Gnathanacanthidae 
Ereuniidae  Synbranchidae Xenisthmidae  Hoplichthyidae Congiopodidae 
Bathylutichthyidae   Microdesmidae  Congiopodidae Triglidae 
Cottidae(sculpins)  Chaudhuriidae Microdesminae  Icelidae Platycephalidae 
Cottocomephoridae  Mastacembelidae Ptereleotrinae  Cottidae Bembridae 
Comephoridae(Baikal oilfishes)  Dactylopteridae Schindleriidae  Cottocomephoridae Hoplichthyidae 
Abyssocottidae  Scorpaenidae Kurtidae  Comephoridae Anoplopomatidae 
Hemitripteridae  Caracanthidae Ephippidae  Normanichthyidae Hexagrammidae 
Psychrolutidae(fatheads)  Aploactinidae Scatophagidae  Cottunculidae Zaniolepidae 
Agonidae(poachers)  Pataecidae Siganidae  Psychrolutidae Normanichthyidae 
Cyclopteridae  Gnathanacanthidae Luvaridae  Agonidae Ereuniidae 
Centropomidae  Congiopodidae Zanclidae  Cyclopteridae Cottidae 
Ambassidae [=Chandidae]   Acanthuridae  Dactylopteridae Hemitripteridae
Percichthyidae(temperate basses)  Triglidae Scombrolabracidae  Pegasidae Rhamphocottidae
Acropomatidae(lanternbellies)  Peristediidae  Sphyraenidae  Chandidae Comephoridae 
Moronidae  Bembridae Gempylidae  Centropomidae Abyssocottidae 
Polyprionidae(wreckfishes)  Platycephalidae Trichiuridae  Serranidae Psychrolutridae 
Dinopercidae(cave basses)  Hoplichthyidae Scombridae  Percichthyidae Agonidae 
Serranidae(sea basses and groupers)   Istiophoridae  Grammistidae Liparidae 
Ostracoberycidae  Anoplopomatidae Xiphiidae Pseudochromidae Champsodontidae 
Symphysanodontidae   Amarsipidae Pseudogrammatidae Cyclopteridae 
Centrogeniidae  Hexagrammidae Centrolophidae Grammidae Ambassidae 
Pseudochromidae(dottybacks)   Nomeidae Plesiopidae Acropomatidae 
Congrogadidae(eelblennies)  Normanichthyidae Ariommatidae Pseudoplesiopida Epigonidae
Grammatidae(basslets)  Rhamphocottidae Tetragonuridae Pseudochromidae (no: ) Scombropidae
Callanthidae  Ereuniidae Psettodidae Acanthoclinidae Symphysanodontidae
Plesiopidae(roundheads)  Cottidae Citharidae Glaucosomatidae Caesioscorpididae 
Notograptidae  Comephoridae Bothidae Therapontidae Parascorpididae
Opistognathidae(jawfishes)  Abyssocottidae Achiropsettidae Banjosidae Polyprionidae
Terapontidae(grunters or tigerfishes)  Hemitripteridae Paralichthyidae Kuhliidae Dinopercidae 
Banjosidae  Agonidae Pleuronectidae Gregoryinidae Centropomidae 
Kuhliidae(flagtails or aholeholes)  Psychrolutidae Samaridae Centrarchidae Latidae 
Centrarchidae(sunfishes and freshwaterbasses)  Bathylutichthyidae Soleidae Priacanthida Percichthyidae 
Percidae(perches and darters)  Cyclopteridae Cynoglossidae Apogonidae Moronidae 
Priacanthidae(bigeyes)  Liparidae Triacanthodidae Dinolestidae Sinipercidae 
Apogonidae(cardinalfishes)                          Centropomidae Triacanthidae Percichthyidae (no: ) Ostracoberycidae
Epigonidae  Ambassidae  Triodontidae Percidae Serranidae 
Dinolestidae  Latidae Tetraodontidae Sillaginidae Callanthiidae 
Sillaginidae(sillagos)  Moronidae Diodontidae Malacanthidae Pseudochromidae 
Malacanthidae(tilefishes)  Percichthyidae Molidae Labracoglossidae Grammatidae 
Lactariidae(false trevallies)  Perciliidae    Lactariidae Opistognathidae 
Scombropidae  Acropomatidae   Pomatomidae Plesiopidae 
Pomatomidae(bluefishes)  Symphysanodontidae    Rachycentrida Pholidichthyidae 
Rachycentridae(cobias)  Polyprionidae    Echeneidae Cepolidae 
Echeneidae(remoras and sharksuckers)  Serranidae   Carangidae Glaucosomatidae 
Carangidae(jacks, amberjacks, pompanos)  Centrogeniidae    Coryphaenidae Terapontidae 
Nematistiidae(roosterfishes)  Ostracoberycidae   Parastromateidae Banjosidae 
Coryphaenidae(dolphins or dolphinfishes)  Callanthiidae   Menidae Kuhliidae 
Menidae(moonfishes)  Pseudochromidae   Leiognathidae Elassomatidae
Leiognathidae(ponyfishes or slipmouths)  Grammatidae   Bramidae Centrarchidae
Bramidae(pomfrets)  Plesiopidae   Caristiidae Percidae
Caristiidae(veilfins or manefishes)  Notograptidae   Arripidae Priacanthidae
Arripidae(Australian salmons)  Opistognathidae   Emmelichthyida Apogonidae
Emmelichthyidae(rovers)  Dinopercidae   Lutjanidae Dinolestidae 
Lutjanidae(snappers)  Banjosidae   Caesionidae Sillaginidae 
Caesionidae(fusiliers)  Centrarchidae   Nemipteridae Malacanthidae 
Lobotidae(tripletails)  Percidae   Lobotidae Labracoglossidae
Coiidae(tigerperches)  Priacanthidae   Gerreidae Lactariidae
Gerreidae(mojarras)  Apogonidae   Haemulidae Pomatomidae
Haemulidae(grunts)  Epigonidae   Lethrinidae Menidae
Inermiidae(bonnetmouths)  Sillaginidae   Nemipteridae (no: ) Leiognathidae
Sparidae(porgys and seabreams)  Malacanthidae   Sparidae Bramidae 
Centracanthidae  Lactariidae   Sciaenidae Caristiidae 
Lethrinidae(emperors)  Dinolestidae   Mullidae Arripidae 
Nemipteridae(threadfin breams and spinycheeks)  Scombropidae    Monodactylidae Emmelichthyidae 
Sciaenidae(croakers and drums)  Pomatomidae   Pempherididae Lutjanidae 
Polynemidae(threadfins)  Nematistiidae   Bathyclupeidae Lobotidae 
Mullidae(goatfishes)  Coryphaenidae   Toxotidae Gerreidae 
Pempheridae(sweepers)  Rachycentridae   Coracinidae Haemulidae 
Glaucosomatidae  Echeneidae   Kyphosidae Inermiidae 
Leptobramidae(beachsalmon)  Carangidae   Scorpididae Sparidae 
Bathyclupeidae(bathyclupeids)  Menidae   Ephippidae Centracanthidae 
Toxotidae(archerfishes)  Leiognathidae   Scatophagidae Lethrinidae 
Dichistiidae(galjoens) [=Coracinidae]  Bramidae   Rhinoprenidae Nemipteridae 
Kyphosidae(sea chubs)  Caristiidae   Chaetodontidae Sciaenidae 
Parascorpididae(jutjaws)  Emmelichthyidae   Pomacanthidae Polynemidae
Drepanidae(sicklefishes)  Lutjanidae   Enoplosidae Mullidae 
Monodactylidae(moonies)  Caesionidae    Pentacerotidae Monodactylidae 
Chaetodontidae(butterflyfishes)  Lobotidae   Nandidae Pempheridae 
Pomacanthidae(angelfishes)  Gerreidae   Oplegnathidae Leptobramidae 
Enoplosidae(oldwives)  Haemulidae   Embiotocidae Bathyclupeidae 
Pentacerotidae(armorheads)  Inermiidae   Cichlidae Toxotidae 
Nandidae(leaffishes)  Nemipteridae   Pomacentridae Dichistiidae 
Oplegnathidae(knifejaws)  Lethrinidae   Gadopsidae Kyphosidae
Cirrhitidae(hawkfishes)  Sparidae   Cirrhitidae Girellidae 
Chironemidae(kelpfishes)  Centracanthidae   Chironemidae Scorpididae 
Aplodactylidae  Polynemidae   Aplodactylidae Microcanthidae 
Cheilodactylidae(fingerfins or morwongs)  Sciaenidae   Cheilodactylidae Drepanidae
Latridae(trumpeters)  Mullidae   Latrididae Ephippidae 
Cepolidae(bandfishes)  Pempheridae   Owstoniidae Scatophagidae 
Mugilidae(mullets)  Glaucosomatidae   Cepolidae Chaetodontidae 
Cichlidae(cichlids)  Leptobramidae   Mugilidae Pomacanthidae 
Embiotocidae(surfperches)  Bathyclupeidae   Sphyraenidae Enoplosidae 
Pomacentridae(damselfishes and anemonefishes)  Monodactylidae   Polynemidae Pentacerotidae 
Labridae(wrasses)  Toxotidae   Labridae Oplegnathidae 
Odacidae  Arripidae   Odacidae Icosteidae 
Scaridae(parrotfishes)  Dichistiidae   Scaridae Kurtidae 
Bathymasteridae(ronquils)  Kyphosidae    Trichodontidae Scombrolabracidae 
Zoarcidae(eelpouts)  Drepaneidae   Opisthognathidae Nematistiidae 
Stichaeidae(pricklebacks)  Chaetodontidae   Bathymasteridae Carangidae 
Cryptacanthodidae(wrymouths)  Pomacanthidae   Pinguipedidae Echeneidae 
Pholidae(gunnels)  Enoplosidae   Pinguipedidae (no: ) Rachycentridae 
Anarhichadidae(wolffishes)  Pentacerotidae   Trachinidae Coryphaenidae 
Ptilichthyidae(quillfishes)  Nandidae    Percophidae Centrogeniidae 
Zaproridae(prowfishes) Polycentridae   Trichonotidae Cirrhitidae 
Scytalinidae(graveldivers)  Terapontidae   Creediidae Chironemidae 
Bovichtidae(bovichtids)  Kuhliidae   Creediidae (no: ) Aplodactylidae 
Nototheniidae(notothens)  Oplegnathidae   Pholidichthyidae Cheilodactylidae 
Harpagiferidae(plunderfishes)  Cirrhitidae   Leptoscopidae Latridae 
Artedidraconidae  Chironemidae   Dactyloscopidae Cichlidae 
Bathydraconidae(Antarctic dragonfishes)  Aplodactylidae   Uranoscopidae Embiotocidae 
Channichthyidae(crocodile icefishes)  Cheilodactylidae   Champsodontidae Pomacentridae 
Chiasmodontidae(swallowers)  Latridae    Chiasmodontidae Labridae 
Champsodontidae(gapers)  Cepolidae   Bovichthyidae Bathymasteridae 
Trichodontidae(sandfishes)     Nototheniidae Zoarcidae 
Ammodytidae(sand lances)  Elassomatidae   Harpagiferidae Stichaeidae 
Trachinidae(weeverfishes)     Bathydraconidae Cryptacanthodidae 
Uranoscopidae(stargazers)  Cichlidae   Channichthyidae Pholidae 
Trichonotidae(sand divers)  Embiotocidae   Blenniidae Anarhichadidae 
Creediidae(sand burrowers)  Pomacentridae   Anarhichadidae Ptilichthyidae 
Leptoscopidae  Labridae   Xenocephalidae Zaproridae 
Percophidae(duckbills)  Odacidae   Congrogadidae Scytalinidae 
Pinguipedidae(sandperches) [=Parapercidae]  Scaridae   Notograptidae Bovichtidae 
Pholidichthyidae(convict-blennies)     Clinidae (no: ) Nototheniidae 
Tripterygiidae(threefin blennies)  Bathymasteridae   Ophiclinidae Harpagiferidae 
Labrisomidae(labrisomids)  Zoarcidae   Tripterygiidae Bathydraconidae
Clinidae(clinids and klipfishes)  Stichaeidae   Clinidae Channichthyidae 
Chaenopsidae(pikeblennies)  Cryptacanthodidae   Chaenopsidae Chiasmodontidae 
Dactyloscopidae(sand stargazers)  Pholidae   Stichaeidae Trichodontidae 
Blenniidae(blennies)  Anarhichadidae   Ptilichthyidae Trachinidae 
Icosteidae(ragfishes)  Ptilichthyidae   Pholididae Uranoscopidae
Callionymidae(dragonets)  Zaproridae   Scytalinidae Trichonotidae
Draconettidae(draconettids)  Scytalinidae   Zaproridae Creediidae 
Schindleriidae     Icosteidae Leptoscopidae 
Rhyacichthyidae(loach gobies)  Bovichtidae   Schindleriidae Percophidae 
Odontobutidae  Pseudaphritidae    Ammodytidae Pinguipedidae 
Eleotridae(sleepers)  Eleginopidae   Hypoptychidae Cheimarrhyichthyidae 
Gobiidae(gobies)  Nototheniidae   Callionymidae Ammodytidae 
Kraemeriidae(sand darts)  Harpagiferidae   Draconettidae Tripterygiidae 
Microdesmidae  Artedidraconidae    Gobiidae Dactyloscopidae 
Xenisthmidae  Bathydraconidae   Eleotrididae Labrisomidae 
Kurtidae(nurseryfishes)  Channichthyidae   Xenisthmidae Clinidae 
Ephippidae(spadefishes, batfishes and scats)     Gobiidae (no: ) Chaenopsidae 
Scatophagidae(scats)  Chiasmodontidae   Rhyacichthyidae Blenniidae
Siganidae(rabbitfishes)  Champsodontidae   Krameriidae Rhyacichthyidae 
Luvaridae(luvars)  Trichodontidae   Gobioididae Odontobutidae 
Zanclidae(moorish idols)  Pinguipedidae   Gobiodidae (no: ) Eleotrididae 
Acanthuridae(surgeonfishes and unicornfishes)  Cheimarrhichthyidae   Microdesmidae Xenisthmidae 
Scombrolabracidae(black mackerels)  Trichonotidae   Kurtidae Gobiidae 
Sphyraenidae(barracudas)  Creediidae    Acanthuridae Siganidae 
Gempylidae(snake mackerels)  Percophidae    Zanclidae Luvaridae 
Trichiuridae(cutlassfishes and cabbardfishes)  Leptoscopidae   Siganidae Zanclidae 
Xiphiidae(swordfishes)  Ammodytidae   Gempylidae Acanthuridae
Istiophoridae(billfishes and marlins)  Trachinidae   Scombrolabracidae Sphyraenidae
Scombridae(mackerels, tunas and bonitos)  Uranoscopidae   Trichiuridae Gempylidae
Amarsipidae(amarsipids)     Scombridae Trichiuridae
Centrolophidae(medusafishes)  Pholidichthyidae   Xiphiidae Scombridae
Nomeidae(flotsamfishes or driftfishes)     Luvaridae Xiphiidae
Ariommatidae(ariommatids)  Tripterygiidae   Istiophoridae Amarsipidae
Tetragonuridae(squaretails)  Dactyloscopidae   Centrolophidae Centrolophidae
Stromateidae(butterfishes)  Blenniidae   Nomeidae Nomeidae
Anabantidae(climbing gouramies)  Clinidae     Ariommatidae
Belontiidae(gouramies and allies)  Labrisomidae     Tetragonuridae
Helostomatidae(kissing gouramies)  Chaenopsidae     Stromateidae
Osphronemidae(giant gouramies)       Badidae
Luciocephalidae(pikeheads)  Icosteidae   Amarsipidae Nandidae
Channidae(snakeheads)     Ariommatidae Pristeolepidae
Psettodidae(psettodids)  Gobiesocidae   Stromateidae Channidae 
Citharidae     Tetragonuridae Anabantidae
Scophthalmidae  Callionymidae   Anabantidae Belontiidae
Paralichthyidae  Draconettidae   Belontiidae Helostomatidae
Bothidae(lefteye flounders)     Helostomatidae Psettodidae
Achiropsellidae  Rhyacichthyidae   Osphronemidae Citharidae 
Pleuronectidae(righteye flounders)  Odontobutidae   Luciocephalidae Bothidae 
Samaridae   Eleotridae   Mastacembelidae Pleuronectidae 
Achiridae  Xenisthmidae    Chaudhuriidae Achiropsettidae
Soleidae(soles)  Kraemeriidae    Psettodidae Archiridae
Cynoglossidae(tonguefishes)  Gobiidae   Citharidae Cynoglossidae
Triacanthodidae(spikefishes)  Microdesmidae   Scophthalmidae Paralichthyidae
Triacanthidae(triplespines)  Schindleriidae   Bothidae Paralichthodididae
Balistidae(triggerfishes)  Kurtidae   Paralichthyidae Poecilopsettidae
Monacanthidae(filefishes)  Ephippidae   Rhombosoleidae Rhombosoleidae
Ostraciidae(boxfishes)  Scatophagidae   Poecilopsettidae Samaridae
Triodontidae(threetooth puffers)  Siganidae   Samaridae Scophthalmidae
Tetraodontidae(puffers)  Luvaridae   Soleidae Soleidae
Diodontidae(porcupinefishes and burrfishes)  Zanclidae   Cynoglossidae Triacanthodidae 
Molidae(molas or ocean sunfishes)  Acanthuridae   Triacanthidae Triacanthidae 
Latimeriidae(coelacanths) [=Coelacanthidae]  Scombrolabracidae   Triacanthodidae Balistidae
Ceratodontidae(Australian lungfishes)  Sphyraenidae   Balistidae Monacanthidae 
Lepidosirenidae(South American lungfishes)  Gempylidae   Monacanthidae Ostraciidae 
Protopteridae(African lungfishes)  Trichiuridae   Ostraciidae Triodontidae 
   Scombridae   Tetraodontidae Tetraodontidae 
   Xiphiidae   Triodontidae Diodontidae
   Istiophoridae    Diodontidae Molidae
   Amarsipidae   Molidae  
   Centrolophidae      
   Nomeidae      
   Ariommatidae      
   Tetragonuridae      
   Stromateidae      
   Anabantidae      
   Helostomatidae       
   Osphronemidae       
   Channidae      
   Caproidae      
   Psettodidae      
   Citharidae      
   Scophthalmidae      
   Paralichthyidae      
  Pleuronectidae      
   Bothidae      
   Paralichthodidae       
   Poecilopsettidae       
   Rhombosoleidae       
   Achiropsettidae      
   Samaridae      
   Achiridae      
   Soleidae      
   Cynoglossidae      
   Triacanthodidae      
   Triacanthidae      
   Balistidae      
   Monacanthidae      
   Ostraciidae      
         
   Triodontidae      
   Tetraodontidae      
   Diodontidae      
   Molidae      
   Coelacanthidae      
   Ceratodontidae      
   Lepidosirenidae      
   Protopteridae